Skip to Main Content

US DOT History

A guide to the history of the US Department of Transportation

United States Department of Transportation - Date of Service

Secretaries

Alan S. Boyd

January 16, 1967-January 20, 1969

John A. Volpe

January 22, 1969-February 1, 1973

Claude S. Brinegar

February 2, 1973-February 1, 1975

William T. Coleman, Jr.

March 7, 1975-Janurary 20, 1977

Brockman Adams

January 23, 1977-July 20, 1979

W. Graham Claytor, Jr.

(acting)

Neil E. Goldschmidt

August 15, 1979-January 20, 1981

Andrew L. "Drew" Lewis, Jr.

January 23, 1981-February 1, 1983

Elizabeth H. Dole

February 7, 1983-September 30, 1987

James H. Burnley IV

December 3, 1987-January 30, 1989

Samuel K. Skinner

February 6, 1989-December 13, 1991

James B. Busey IV

(acting)

Andrew H. Card, Jr.

February 24, 1992-January 20, 1993

Federico F. Peña

January 21, 1993-February 14, 1997

Rodney E. Slater

February 14, 1997-January 20, 2001

Mortimer L. Downey III

(acting)

Norman Y. Mineta

January 25, 2001-August 7, 2006

Maria Cino

(acting)

Mary E. Peters

October 17, 2006-January 20, 2009

Ray LaHood

January 23, 2009-July 2, 2013

Anthony Foxx

July 2, 2013-January 20, 2017

Michael Huerta

(acting)

Elaine L. Chao

January 31, 2017-January 11, 2021

Steven G. Bradbury

(acting)

Lana Hurdle

(acting)

Peter P. Montgomery Buttigieg

February 3, 2021-

Under Secretaries/Deputy Secretaries

Administrators

Dates of Service

Everett Hutchinson

1967-1968

John E. Robson

1968-1969

James M. Beggs

March 1969-February 1, 1973

Egil “Bud” Krogh, Jr.

February 1-May 9, 1973

John W. Barnum

May 30, 1973-January 20, 1977

Alan A. Butchman

January 24, 1977-July 22, 1979

William J. Beckham, Jr.

October 18, 1979-January 20, 1981

Darrell M. Trent

January 29, 1981-May 1, 1983

James H. Burnley IV

November 22, 1983-December 2, 1987

Mimi Weyforth Dawson

December 3, 1987-January 30, 1989

Elaine L. Chao

April 19, 1989-October 18, 1991

James B. Busey IV

December 4, 1961-February 21, 1992

Arthur J. Rothkopf

June 9, 1992-January 20, 1993

Mortimer L. Downey III

May 28, 1993-January 20, 2001

Michael P. Jackson

May 3, 2001-August 28, 2003

Kirk K. Van Tine (acting)

May 28, 2004-January 3, 2005

Maria Cino

May 6, 2005-March 3, 2007

Vice Admiral Thomas J. Barrett

June 1, 2007-May 1, 2009

John D. Porcari

May 21, 2009-December 27, 2013

Victor M. Mendez (acting)

December 27, 2013-July 24, 2014

Victor M. Mendez

July 24, 2014-January 20, 2017

Jeffrey A. Rosen

May 16, 2017-May 16, 2019

Stephen G. Bradbury (acting)

September 10, 2019-January 20, 2021

Polly E. Trottenberg

April 14, 2021-

Under Secretaries of Transportation for Policy

The position of Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy was established by Sec. 215 of the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002 (P.L. 107-295; November 25, 2002).

Administrators

Dates of Service

Jeffrey N. Shane

March 19, 2003-February 1, 2008

Roy W. Kienitz

April 29, 2009-November 30, 2012

Polly E. Trottenberg

January 1, 2013-December 1, 2013

Peter T. Rogoff

July 24, 2014-Decembber 21, 2015

Blair Anderson

July 14, 2016-January 20, 2017

Derek T. Kan

November 13, 2017-July 10, 2019

Joel Szabat (acting)

July 10, 2019-January 20, 2021

Carlos A. Monje, Jr.

June 24, 2021-

Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation 

Administrators

Dates of Service

Lewis G. Castle

1954-1960

Martin W. Oettershagen (acting)

1960-1961

Martin W. Oettershagen

1961

Joseph H. McCann

1962-69

David W. Oberlin

1969-1983

James L. Emery

1983-1990

Stanford E. Parris

1990-1995

Gail C. McDonald

1996

David G. Sanders (acting)

1997-1999

Albert S. Jacquez

1999-2006

Collister Johnson, Jr.

2006-2012

Craig Middebrook (acting)

2012-2013

Betty Sutton

2013-2017               

Adam Tindall-Schlict

2022-

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

Administrators

Dates of Service

Julie Anna Cirillo (acting Deputy)

2000

Clyde J. Hart, Jr. (acting)

200-2001

Joseph M. Clapp

2001-2002

Annette M. Sandberg (acting)

2002-2003

Annette Sandberg

2003-2006

John H. Hill

2006-2009

Anne S. Ferro

2009-2014

Scott Darling

2014-2017

Raymond P. Martinez

2018-2019

Jim Mullen (acting)

2021-2022

Meera Joshi (acting)

2022

Robin Hutcheson

2022-

Federal Highway Administration 

Administrators

Dates of Service

Lowell K. Bridwell

1967-1969

Francis C. Turner

1969-1972

Norbert T. Tiemann

1973-1977

William M. Cox

1977-1978

Karl S. Bowers

1978-1980

John S. Hassell, Jr.

1980-1981

Ray A. Barnhart

1981-1987

Robert E. Farris

1988-1989

Thomas D. Larson

1989-1993

Rodney E. Slater

1993-1997

Kenneth R. Wykle

1997-2001

Mary E. Peters

2001-2005

J. Richard Capka

2006-2008

James Ray (acting)

2008

Thomas J. Madison, Jr.

2008 - 2009

Victor M. Mendez

2009 - 2014

Gregory G. Nadeau

2015 – 2017

Nicole R. Nason

2019-2021

Stephanie Pollack (acting)

2021-

Federal Railroad Administration

Administrators

Dates of Service

A. Scheffer Lang

1967-1969

Reginald Whitman, 1969

1969-1970

John Ingram

1971-1974

Asaph H. Hall

1974-1977

John M. Sullivan

1977-1981

Robert W. Blanchette

1981-1983

John H. Riley

1983-1989

Gilbert Carmichael

1989=1993

Jolene Molitoris

1993-2000

Allan Rutter

2001-2004

Betty Monro

2004-2005

Joseph H. Boardman

2005=2008

Joe Szabo

2009-2014

Sarah Feinberg

2015-2018

Ronald Batory

2018-2021

Amit Bose

2021-

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (formerly the National Highway Safety Bureau)

Administrators

Dates of Service

William Haddon, Jr.

1966-1969

Dr. Robert Brenner (acting)

1969-1970

Douglas W. Toms

1970-1973

Dr. James B. Gregory

1973-1976

John W. Snow

1976-1977

Joan B. Claybrook

1977-1981

Raymond A. Peck, Jr.

1981-1983

Diane K. Steed

1983-1989

Jerry Ralph Curry

1989-1992

Marion C. Blakey

1992-1993

Ricardo Martinez

1994-1999

Rosalyn G. Millman (acting)

1999-2000

Sue Bailey

2000=2001

Jeffrey W. Runge

2001-2005

Nicole Nason

2006-2008

David Kelly (acting)

2008-2009

David Strickland

2010-2014

Mark Rosekind

2014-2017

Steven Cliff

2022

Federal Aviation Administration 

Administrators

Dates of Service

William F. McKee

1965-1968

John H. Shaffer

1969-1973

Alexander P. Butterfield

1973-1975

Dr. John L. McLucas

1975-1977

Langhorne M. Bond

1977-1981

J. Lynn Helms

1981-1983

Donald D. Engen

1984-1987

T. Allan McArtor

1987-1989

James B. Busey IV

1989-1991

Thomas C. Richards

1992-1993

David R. Hinson

1993-1996

Linda Hall Daschle (acting)

1996-97

Barry Valentine (acting)

1997

Jane F. Garvey

1997-2002

Marion C. Blakey

2002-2007

Robert A. Sturgill (acting)

2007-2009

Lynne Osmus (acting)

2009

J. Randolph Babbitt

2009-2011

Michael P. Huerta (acting)

2013-2017

Daniel Elwell (acting)

2017-2019

Stephen M. Dickson

2019-present

Surface Transportation Board 

Chair

Dates of Service

Linda J. Morgan

1996-2002

Roger Nober

2002-2006

W. Douglas Buttrey

2006

Charles D. Nottingham

2006-2009

Francis P. Mulvey (acting)

2009

Daniel R. Elliott III

2009-2014

Deb Miller (acting)

2015

Daniel R. Elliott III

2015-2018

Martin J. Oberman

2021-

Bureau of Transportation Statistics 

The Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) was formally part of the Research and Technology Administration (RITA) before becoming part of the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology.

Directors

Dates of Service

Dr. Tritruvarur R. Lakshmanan

1994-1998

Dr. Ashish K. Sen

1998-2002

Richard R. (“Rick”) Kowalewski (acting)

2002-2006

Dr. Steven D. (“Steve”) Dillingham

2007-2010

Patricia S. Hu

2011-

Federal Transit Administration (formerly the Urban Mass Transportation Administration)

Administrators

Dates of Service

Paul L. Sitton

1966-1969

Carlos C. Villarreal

1969-1973

Frank C. Herringer

1973-1975

Robert E. Patricelli

1975-1977

Richard S. Page

1977-1979

Gary Gayton (acting)

1979

Theodore C. Lutz

1979-1981

Arthur E. Teele

1981-1983

Ralph L. Stanley

1983-1987

Alfred A. Dellibovi

1987-1989

Brian H. Clymer

1989-1993

Gordon J. Linton

1993-1999

Nuria I. Fernandez (acting)

1999-2001

Hiram J. Walker (acting)

2001

Jennifer L. Dorn

2001-2006

James S. Simpson

2006-2008

Sherry Little (acting)

2009

Matthew Welbes (acting)

2009

Peter Rogoff

2009-2011

Therese McMillan (acting)

2014-2016

Carolyn Flowers (acting)

2016-2017

Matthew Welbes (acting)

2017

K. Jane Williams

2017-2021

Nuria I. Fernandez (acting)

2021

Nuria I. Fernandez

2021-2024

Maritime Administration 

Administrators

Dates of Service

Edward L. Cochrane

1950-1952

Albert W. Gatov

1952-1953

Louis S. Rothschild

1953-1955

Clarence G. Morse

1955-1960

Ralph E. Wilson

1960-1961

Donald W. Alexander

1961-1963

Nicholas Johnson

1964-1966

Andrew E. Gibson

1969-1972

Robert J. Blackwell

1972-1979

Harold E. Shear

1981-1985

John Gaughan

1985-1989

Warren G. Leback

1989-1993

Joan Yim (acting)

1993

Albert G. Herberger

1993-1997

John E. Graykowski (acting)

1997-1998

Clyde J. Hart, Jr.

1998-2000

John E. Graykowski (acting)

2000-2001

William G. Schubert

2001-2005

Sean Connaughton

2006-2009

David T. Matsuda

2009-2013

Paul N. “Chip” Jaenichen

2014-2017

Mark H. Buzby

2017-2021

Ann C. Phillips

2022-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Administrators

Dates of Service

Brigham McCown (acting)

2005-2006

Vice Admiral Thomas J. Barrett

2006-2007

Krista Edwards (acting)

2007

Carl T. Johnson

2007-2009

Cynthia L. Quarterman

2009-2014

Timothy Butters (acting)

2014-2015

Marie Therese Dominguez

2015-2016

Howard "Skip" Elliott

2017-2021

Tristan Brown

2021-

 

Transportation Security Administration (now part of the Department of Homeland Security)

Directors

Dates of Service

John W. Magaw

2002

James M. Loy

2002-2003